Privacy Policy

RIDE THE SURF is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

The Scope of the Data Collected

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, and phone numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.ridethesurf.com.au, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Transaction Data

In the course of providing our services, we will capture certain transaction and user information (collectively, the ” Data “). We shall capture, only the Data that is required by the Software and which is necessary for RIDE THE SURF to provide the required services. We agree to use Data in its personally identifiable form only as necessary to complete the requested transaction. We shall not disclose Data to third parties or use the Data, except that we shall have the rights (i) to use the Data as necessary to perform the Services contemplated in this Agreement (including distributing the Data to third parties providing services requested by RIDE THE SURF); (ii) to maintain the Data as long as necessary or as required by law and used internally for record keeping, internal reporting, and support purposes; (iii) to compile and disclose Data in the aggregate where individual Data is not identifiable, including without limitation, calculating sales averages by region; and (iv) to provide the Data as required by law or court order, or to defend RIDE THE SURF’s rights in a legal dispute.

Security of Transactions Data

Credit card information is always encrypted during transfer over networks.

RIDE THE SURF is committed to use only Payments Providers (e.g.PayPal) who have implemented and will maintain security systems for the transmission of our transactions, consisting of encryption and “firewall” technologies that are understood in the industry to provide adequate security for the transmission of such information over the Internet. However, we do not guarantee the security of the services or transaction data, and will not be responsible in the event of any infiltration of the Provider’s security systems.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, disabilities, etc.

In order to best service your personal demographic, we may conduct surveys from time to time. We do not collect Sensitive Information without your specific permission.

Disclosure of Personal Information

With the exception of our Payments Provider for the sole purpose of processing your order, we will not disclose your personal information to any other party.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Third-Party Services

Certain third-party service providers, such as Payments Providers and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Australia and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms and Conditions.

Cookies

Cookies enable us to identify your device, or you when you have logged in. We use cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around the site or to provide certain basic features. We use cookies to enhance the functionality of the website by storing your preferences, for example. We also use cookies to help us to improve the performance of our website to provide you with a better user experience.

Typically, we use cookies to deliver the following services throughout the pages of our websites:

  • To enable us to recognise your device so you don’t have to give the same information repeatedly;
  • To ensure that if you are purchasing a product or service via our website, your experience is smooth and secure;

Third party cookies are set by other organisations that we use for different services. For example, RIDE THE SURF uses external analytics services and these suppliers may set cookies on our behalf in order to report what’s popular and what’s not.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site.

The website you are visiting may also contain content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Flickr and these sites may set their own cookies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

info@ridethesurf.com.au

or at:  Ride the Surf. PO Box 653 Torquay 3228 Victoria, Australia